158 Ariz. 411 762 P.2d 1365
[…] Arizona Agricultural Employment Relations Board, 727 F.2d 1475 (9th Cir.1984). That balance ought not be easily upset by permitting challenges, motivated by the interest of the member that qualifies him to sit on the Board, asserting less substantial or chimerical conflicts of interest.

A.R.S. § 38-503(B) provides that “Any public officer or employee who has, or whose relative has, a substantial interest in any decision of a public agency ... shall refrain from participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such decision.” “Substantial interest” is defined in A.R.S. § 38-502(11) as “any pecuniary or proprietary interest, either direct or indirect, other than a remote interest.” A.R.S. § 38-502(10)(d) includes as a remote interest “that of a member of a non-profit cooperative marketing association.” ACG is such an association.