278 F.2d 127
[…] By Section 671, the attributes of exclusiveness attach to these code provisions. They deal for the most part with situations in which the grantor, notwith*130standing his having parted with ownership, is nevertheless treated as the owner for tax purposes. Section 678 deals with the situation which confronts us here. It provides in pertinent part:

“(a) General rule. — A person other than the grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust with respect to which:
“(1) such person has a power exercisable solely by himself to vest the corpus or the income therefrom in himself * *

While Subpart E deals with trust situations, nevertheless we feel that Section 678 should be recognized as applicable to the instant cases.