278 F.2d 127
[…] Section 62 deals with “adjusted gross income”. Section 62(6) provides:

“(6) Certain deductions of life tenants and income beneficiaries of property. — In the case of a life tenant of property, or an income beneficiary of property held in trust, or an heir, legatee, or devisee of an *135estate, the deduction for depreciation allowed by section 167 and the deduction allowed by section 611.
“Nothing in this section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once.”

Section 167 deals with depreciation. Section 167(g) provides:

“(g) Life tenants and beneficiaries of trusts and estates. — In the case of property held by one person for life with remainder to another person, the deduction shall be computed as if the life tenant were the absolute owner of the property and shall be allowed to the life tenant. In the case of property held in trust, the allowable deduction shall be apportioned between the income beneficiaries and the trustee in accordance with the pertinent provisions of the instrument creating the trust, or, in the absence of such provisions, on the basis of the trust income allocable to each. In the case of an estate the allowable deduction shall be apportioned between the estate and the heirs, legatees, and devisees on the basis of the income of the estate allocable to each.”

Section 611 deals with depletion. Section 611(b) provides:

“(b) Special rules.—
“(1) Leases.— * * *