105 N.C. App. 526
[…] [2] Petitioner next contends the Commission’s conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction was affected by other error of law. Petitioner argues the notice she received concerning her dismissal did not comply with the statutory requirements. First, petitioner contends the notice was inadequate because it was given to her simultaneously with her dismissal instead of prior to her termination. Secondly, petitioner argues the notice was insufficient because it did not specify the acts or omissions which justified the disciplinary action. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 provides, in pertinent part:

No permanent employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth in numerical order the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee’s appeal rights.