65 Misc. 2d 627
[…] Respondent contends that he is domiciled in the ¡State of Colorado and, therefore, is not subject to the service of New York Family Court process. Respondent bases his contention upon section 154 of the Family Court Act. Petitioner strenuously asserts that respondent has not proven his domicile in Colorado. The court finds that respondent lives in Colorado, Avorks in that State, has evinced an intention to remain therein and has no intention of returning to New York. He therefore is a domiciliary of the State of Colorado.

Section 154 of the Family Court Act states: 1 1 The family court may send process or other mandates in any matter in which it has jurisdiction into any county of the state for service or execution in like manner and with the same force and effect as similar process or mandates of county courts as provided by law.”

Section 154 is inapplicable to the instant proceeding as intrastate process is not available to petitioner.