187 Wis. 2d 39 522 N.W.2d 530
[…] See id. Upon receipt of the proposed information, it is within that district attorney's discretion whether or not to consent to the consolidation. Pulaski, 23 Wis. 2d at 147, 126 N.W.2d at 631; see also § 971.09(2). Here the record shows that the Washington County District Attorney consented to consolidation of the burglary and criminal damage to property charges.

When the district attorney of the custodial county receives the consent, the statute authorizes him or her to file the information in his or her county. See § 971.09(3), Stats. "The defendant then may enter a plea of guilty to all offenses alleged to have been committed in the county where the court is located and to all offenses alleged to have been committed in other counties as to which the district attorney has executed a consent...." Id. (emphasis added).

This is the point at which the record before us departs from the statutory procedure. The Milwaukee County District Attorney requested amendment of the Washington County charges to the misdemeanor of entry of a locked vehicle, which Judge Connors granted.