187 Wis. 2d 39 522 N.W.2d 530
[…] In the application for consolidation, Dillon already should have admitted to the crimes. However, pursuant to the unauthorized plea bargain, Dillon pled to this reduced charge.7 Therefore, Dillon did not plead guilty to the offenses to which the Washington County District Attorney consented, which directly violates § 971.09(3).8

Section 971.09(4), STATS., provides that the court enter judgment based on the plea. The clerk where the plea is made files a copy of the judgment of conviction with the clerk in each, county where a crime covered by *50the plea was committed. See § 971.09(5). This district attorney "shall then move to dismiss any charges covered by the plea of guilty, which are pending against the defendant in his county, and the same shall thereupon be dismissed." See id. (emphasis added).

Section 971.09, Stats., does not authorize the custodial county district attorney to move to dismiss the charges still pending in the county of commission or authorize the custodial county court to dismiss the charges.