242 Ill. App. 3d 568
[…] Accordingly, in the instant case, we find no error in the admission during the State’s case in chief of evidence of the child sexual abuse accommodation syndrome.

Defendant’s fourth argument on appeal is that his conviction for criminal transmission of HIV must be vacated because the statute upon which it is based, section 12 — 16.2(aXl) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 16.2(aXl)), is unconstitutionally vague and therefore invalid. Section 12 — 16.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Criminal Transmission of HIV. (a) A person commits criminal transmission of HIV when he or she, knowing that he or she is infected with HIV:
(1) engages in intimate contact with another;
* * *
(b) For purposes of this Section:
‘HIV’ means the human immunodeficiency virus or any other identified causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
‘Intimate contact with another’ means the exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person in a manner that could result in the transmission of HIV.
* * *
(c) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to require that an infection with HÍV has occurred in order for a person to have committed criminal transmission of HIV.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12 — 16.2.