52 Conn. Supp. 295
[…] If such party fails to carry such burden, then the court has no discretion but to confirm the award. See Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Komondy, 120 Conn. App. 117, 128, 991 A.2d 587 (2010). Accordingly, the court will consider the motion to vacate or modify first.

*299A

Motion to Vacate or Modify

In its motion, the defendant seeks to vacate the award issued in the plaintiffs’ favor. In the alternative, the defendant also seeks to modify the award. The court will first consider the motion to vacate and then the motion to modify.

1

Motion to Vacate

Under General Statutes § 52-418 (a), “[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

The defendant invokes subdivision (3) of § 52-418 (a), arguing that the arbitrators caused prejudice to its interests by denying its request for a second postponement.