52 Conn. Supp. 295
[…] It did not submit the written request it sent to the panel. It did not attempt to show what facts the panel knew, other than that the defendant’s counsel had withdrawn on November 1, 2010, that required the panel to grant the second request in order to avoid prejudice to the defendant’s interests.

In summary, the evidence submitted by the defendant fails to demonstrate that it was prejudiced by any act of the panel. Accordingly, the court finds that the defendant has not carried its burden to demonstrate that the award should be vacated under § 52-418 (a) (3).

2

Motion to Modify

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-419 (a), “[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the awar d; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

*302The defendant contends that the award should be modified under § 52-419 (a) (1) because the parties agreed that any “payout” made by the defendant would be made in installments over a ten year period.