989 So. 2d 556
[…] Although the mother failed to raise that issue in the trial court, we will address that issue because it pertains to the trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. See C.J.L. v. M.W.B., 868 So.2d 451, 453 (Ala.Civ.App.2003) (“subject-matter jurisdiction may not be waived; a court’s lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time by any party and may even be raised by a court ex mero motu”).

Section 12-19-70, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “a consolidated civil filing *559fee, known as a docket fee, [shall be] collected ... at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court or in district court,” although that payment “may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case” if “[a] verified statement of substantial hardship” is filed and is approved by the trial court.