OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Family Ct Act § 812 [2] [b]; see also Besharov, Practice Commentaries, *151McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 812, at 171 [“Article 8 establishes a civil proceeding designed to protect family members from domestic violence”].)
The second remedy available to a locked-out spouse is the relief, interim or permanent, afforded by Domestic Relations Law § 234. Entitled “Title to or occupancy and possession of property,” Domestic Relations Law § 234 provides that in any action for divorce or separation, “the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.”