32 Ill. App. 3d 1009
[…] Rev. Stat. ch. 38, par. Ill — 5) indictments could not be amended. That section permits amendments to remedy “formal defects” including certain such defects listed there. The defect remedied by the amendment here is not one of those listed. The list is *1012not exclusive, however. (People v. Jones, 53 Ill.2d 460, 292 N.E.2d 361.) In People v. Coleman, 49 Ill.2d 565, 276 N.E.2d 721, an amendment to a murder indictment adding allegations of further alternate means of killing the victim was held to be permissible. There, the court noted that section 111 — 5(f) of the Code of Criminal Procedure permits amendments to cure formal defects arising from the use of “alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged.” In rejecting the technicalities of former law, the court stated: