The principal thrust of the preemption statute voiced in the legislative record was to make the regulation of firearms uniform for all residents of Maine. Concern was expressed for laws in different communities imposing waiting periods on the purchase of firearms, different procedures for purchasing ammunition, and the resurrection of an old ordinance in Portland restricting the ability to carry a loaded firearm. Passed on the heels of a constitutional amendment changing Maine’s constitutional right to bear arms from a collective to an individual right,8 section 2011 was enacted to reinforce the amendment and to ensure uniformity in the regulation of guns for all Maine citizens.9 *1204The legislative history is consistent with the statute’s expressed intent to “occupy and preempt the entire field of legislation concerning the regulation of firearms,” and to void any “order, ordinance, rule or regulation in this field.” 25 M.R.S.A. § 2011 (emphasis added).
Only two exceptions were made to the Legislature’s preemption of firearms regulation, and the PHA’s lease provision does not fall within either of them. See 25 M.R.S.A. § 2011(3) & (4).