On this excessive sentence motion, the defendant contends that the court committed legal error in imposing resentences which did not accord with the limitations contained in section 60.09 of the Penal Law. In defendant’s view, the statute permits the sentencing court to deny the application for resentencing outright and thus maintain the original sentence, but if the court does exercise its discretion to resentence the defendant it must do so within the limitations of the resentencing structure contained in section 60.09. We are constrained to agree. Section 60.09 provides, insofar as pertinent: “Authorized dispositions; resentencing of certain persons convicted of specified controlled substance offenses, a. Any person convicted of an offense as defined in section 115.05, 220.16, 220.18, 220.39 or 220.41 of this chapter or of an attempt thereof, for an act committed on or after September first, nineteen hundred seventy-three but prior to the date on which the provisions of this section become effective, may upon notice to the appropriate district attorney, apply for resentencing in the *618court which originally imposed sentence. Such resentencing shall be in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section and shall include credit for any jail time incurred upon the subject conviction as well as credit for any period of incarceration incurred pursuant to the sentence originally imposed, b. A court, upon an application specified in subdivision (a) of this section may resentence a person as follows: (i) if the conviction was for a class A-III offense the court may impose a new maximum term which shall be no less than three times the amount of the minimum term imposed in the original sentence and no more than twenty-five years” (emphasis supplied). The dispositive words in the quoted portion of the section are “may£ and “shall.” A defendant may apply for resentencing, but the resentence itself “shall be in accordance with” the limitations set forth in subdivision b of the section.