945 F. Supp. 1344
[…] This court concurs with the conclusion in Paulson, that consistent with the “broad enforcement spirit2 enunciated by the Hawaii state courts” *1347and absent any additional limiting language, the generic standing provisions of § 480-18(a) control. Paulson, 775 F.Supp. at 1329.

B. What Constitutes Unfair Methods of Competition

Defendants urge the court to find that conduct which constitutes deceptive acts or practices under HRS § 481A-3 necessarily constitutes only deceptive acts or practices under § 480-2, and not unfair methods of competition under § 480-2. To find otherwise, they contend, would render the limitation of subsection (d) meaningless, violating the intent of the state legislature.

Section 481A-3 provides, in part:

(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person’s business, ... the person:
(2) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another;
(e) This section does not affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable to common law or under other statutes of this State.

HRS § 481A-3.

Defendants rely on Kuhui Nuts of Hawaii, Inc. v.