945 F. Supp. 1344
[…] *1346 DISCUSSION

Count four of Plaintiffs Second Amended Complaint claims that “[b]y its use of the name and mark ‘Star Mart’ and signage including the words ‘Star Mart’ in red and white with star designs or interior store decoration with star designs in red and white, TEXACO has engaged in unfair methods of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce.” Second Amended Complaint at ¶ 72. Plaintiff claims that “TEXACO’s actions and conduct were and are in violation of [Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) ] § 480-2.” Id. at ¶ 74. .

Section 480-2 provides as follows:

(a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive trade acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.
(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.
(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.

HRS § 480-2(a) (1993).

Defendants contend that Plaintiff has no standing to bring a trademark infringement claim based upon likelihood of confusion allegations under HRS § 480-2. This court disagrees.

1. HRS § 480-2 Generally