219 Minn. 224
[…] The merits of the controversy were previously determined in Mitchell v. Bazille, 216 Minn. 368, 13 N. W. (2d) 20, where the facts are fully set forth. The principal issue there involved was whether the lower court erred in refusing to grant applicant’s motion to dismiss the proceeding without prejudice before the entry of the final decree. We concluded that the court erred in refusing to allow applicant to dismiss without prejudice, a right he was entitled to under Minn. St. 1941, § 508.21 (Mason St. 1927, § 8267), which reads:

“If the court shall find after hearing that the applicant has not a title proper for registration, an order shall be entered dismissing the application which may be without prejudice. The applicant may upon motion dismiss the application at any time before the final decree is entered upon such terms as shall be fixed by the court.”

In the previous case we stated (216 Minn. 379, 13 N. W. [2d] 26):