591 F.2d 29
[…] The issue on this appeal is whether these plaintiffs may invoke the expedited review provision, § 437h,1 and have their constitutional challenges certified for initial review by this court sitting en banc.

After filing their complaint in the district court, plaintiffs moved, under § 437h, for immediate certification to this court of the constitutional questions presented. The district court held a hearing and rendered an oral decision denying the motion to certify. The court construed § 437h to restrict the availability of expedited review to the three types of plaintiffs listed in the first sentence of § 437h(a): “[t]he [Federal Election] Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote [in a Presidential election].”