245 Ga. App. 380 537 S.E.2d 784
[…] He admitted consuming three or four 12-ounce beers before driving, and his blood alcohol level was between 0.089 and 0.090.

This court has held that the smell of alcohol, intoxicated appearance, furtive conduct, and a positive alco-sensor test are sufficient to support a conviction for DUI to the extent of being a less safe driver. Byrd, supra. The evidence presented here was more than sufficient to support Diaz’s conviction on that charge.

2. Diaz maintains the trial court exceeded its authority in sentencing him to 48 hours confinement without credit for time served. He argues that OCGA § 17-10-11 provides expressly that a defendant is entitled to credit for time served. Diaz is correct that “each person convicted of a crime in this state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial and the credit or credits shall be applied toward the convicted person’s sentence.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Addo v. State, 212 Ga. App. 163 (1) (441 SE2d 486) (1994) (physical precedent only). But the amount of credit given for time served is computed by the pre-sentence custodian, and it is awarded by the post-sentence custodian. Id.