541 F. Supp. 2d 416
[…] TRIA § 201(d)(2), 116 Stat. at 2339. Pursuant to the IEEPA, all Iranian assets in the United States were frozen in 1979 by Exec. Order No. 12,170. Exec. Order No. 12,-170, 44 Fed.Reg. 65729 (Nov. 14,1979). In 1981 Exec. Order No. 12,281, issued as part of the Algiers Accords, unblocked “all uncontested and non-contingent liabilities and property interests of the Government of Iran, its agencies, instrumentalities, or controlled entities....” Exec. Order No. 12,281, 46 Fed.Reg. 7923 (Jan. 19, 1981); 31 C.F.R. § 535.333(a).

The regulations implementing Exec. Order 12,281 state that a property interest is “contested,” and therefore blocked, “only if the holder thereof reasonably believes that Iran does not have title or has only partial title to the asset ...” and further explain that “such a belief may be considered reasonable only if it is based upon a bona fide opinion, in writing, of an attorney ... stating that Iran does not have title or has *419only partial title to the asset.” See 31 C.F.R. § 535.333(c).