258 Ga. 101 365 S.E.2d 826
[…] 258 Ga. 101 365 S.E.2d 826

44809.

REITER v. REITER.

(365 SE2d 826)

Clarke, Presiding Justice.

Once again we review the live-in lover statute, this time examining the elements necessary to establish the right to seek modification of alimony. OCGA § 19-6-19 (b) provides in part: “Subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony for the support of a spouse, the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify provisions made for periodic payments of permanent alimony for the support of the former spouse. As used in this subsection, the word ‘cohabitation’ means dwelling together continuously and openly in a meretricious relationship with a person of the opposite sex.”

The words of the statute plainly require a two element relationship. The relationship must be meretricious and it must be continu*102ous and open.