602 So. 2d 1210
[…] He raises two issues on this appeal from that conviction.

The 14-year-old appellant was a student at Hayes Middle School in Birmingham, Alabama. On the morning of November 14, 1990, following an altercation between the appellant and another student, the appellant fired at least two shots from a .22 caliber pistol into a crowd of students on the school campus. One of those bullets struck and killed 11-year-old Secoria Weatherly.

I.

The appellant was convicted of reckless murder as defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-2(a)(2),1 which is a Class A felony, § 13A-6-2(c). Section 13A-5-6(a)(4) provides that the sentence for a Class A felony “in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, [shall be] not less than 20 years.” The appellant argues that this mandatory minimum 20-year sentence does not apply to him because his conduct was “reckless” and not “intentional.”