I. Rubin’s Appeal
[…] Rubin argues that rules 4(I)(2), 2(A)(1) and 2(A)(2) in effect leave in place the prohibition on frontal dune construction. For the same reasons the rule prohibiting new construction does not contravene the statute, these rules do not and the Board did not exceed its authority in adopting them.
II. The Board’s Appeal
The authority the Board relied on to seek the injunction is set forth in 38 M.R.S.A. § 348(1) (1989), which states in part: “In the event of a violation of any provision of the laws administered by the Department of Environmental Protection or of any order, regulation, license, permit, approval or decision of the Board of Environmental Protection ..., the Attorney General may institute injunction proceedings to enjoin any further violation thereof....”