71 Cal. App. 4th 1050
[…] Barrera (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1555, 1573 [18 Cal.Rptr.2d 395]; People v. Mansfield, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 88; People v. Brucker (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 230, 239 [195 Cal.Rptr. 808].) In Mansfield, supra, at page 88, while determining whether felony battery is a crime of moral turpitude, the court pointed out that battery with serious injury is a “simple battery which results in serious bodily injury,” and noted that the mens rea necessary for felony battery is the same as that for simple battery.

On all fours with spousal battery is section 273d, which prohibits infliction of corporal injury on a child. It uses language virtually identical to that of section 273.5, subdivision (a): “Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any . . . injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony . . . .” Our courts have consistently held that this offense is a general intent crime requiring only that the assailant have “purpose or willingness to commit the act,” not the specific intent to inflict the traumatic injury. (People v.