See Giova v. Rosenberg, 379 U.S. 18, 85 S.Ct. 156, 13 L.Ed.2d 90 (1964) (per curiam); Cheng Fan Kwok v. INS, 392 U.S. 206, 211, 88 S.Ct. 1970, 1973, 20 L.Ed.2d 1037 (1968) (explaining Giova). The only issues before this court are the denial of the motion to reopen or reconsider and the denial of voluntary departure.
II.
The Board of Immigration Appeals has discretion under the regulations to reopen or reconsider deportation proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (1985). Deportation proceedings cannot be reopened, however, unless the “evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing____” Id. Motions to reopen to apply for discretionary relief cannot be granted “unless the relief is sought on the basis of circumstances which have arisen subsequent to the hearing.” Id. *241See also INS v. Jong Ha Wang, 450 U.S. 139, 101 S.Ct. 1027, 67 L.Ed.2d 123 (1981) (per curiam).