338 B.R. 746
[…] However, the Court may resort to other indicia as the three factors in Sorah are not exclusive. See McNamara v. McNamara (In re McNamara), 275 B.R. 832, 837 (E.D.Mich.2002) (“The Sorah court stated explicitly that lower courts need not limit their analyses to consideration of the three indicia discussed above, but may also consider other factors.”) (citing Sorah, 163 F.3d at 401). One such factor is the tax consequences of payments under a judgment of divorce. Under § 71(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, “[g]ross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate support payments.” 26 U.S.C. § 71(a). An individual responsible for alimony payments is allowed a deduction for those payments. See id. § 215(a). In this case, the Judgment provides that there are no tax consequences to either party.