259 Ga. 759 386 S.E.2d 120
[…] OCGA § 51-12-5 provides for the award of punitive damages:

In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give addi*761tional damages to deter the wrongdoer from repeating the trespass or as compensation for the wounded feelings of the plaintiff.5

The courts have consistently required that