766 F.3d 863
[…] Fresenius Med. Care, Inc., 741 N.W.2d 117, 127-28 (Minn.2007)). Section 181.13 only applies if an employer owes an employee unpaid wages or commissions under the employment contract. Because Minn.Stat. § 181.13 creates a civil penalty, it must be strictly construed. Lee, 741 N.W.2d at 125-26 (interpreting Minn.Stat. § 181.13).

Section 181.03, similar to § 181.13, does not determine what an employer owes. The employment contract, not the statute, determines what commissions have been “earned through the last day of employment.” Minn.Stat. § 181.03. Section 181.03 also provides for a penalty by allowing the recovery of double the commissions owed if an employer “alter[s] the method of payment, timing of payment, or procedures for payment of commissions.” See Minn.Stat. § 181.03, sub. 3. Thus, like § 181.13, § 181.03 must be strictly construed. Cf. Lee, 741 N.W.2d at 125-26.