OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Bankruptcy Court listened to brief oral arguments on September 26, 2006, and took the motions under advisement. Thereafter, the Bankruptcy Court entered judgment in favor of DPS and denying all *807claims in Holder’s complaint. In this regard, the Bankruptcy Court issued a Memorandum Opinion (hereafter “Bk. Mem. Op.”) in support of that judgment. {See R. vol. 10 Doc. 33). Holder timely filed the current appeal.
II. Bankruptcy Review
This court exercises jurisdiction over the pending appeal from the Bankruptcy Court’s pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). This appeal from a bankruptcy court to a district court is “taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courtsf.]” 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). Thus, this court applies the same standard of review that a circuit court would employ. In re Killebrew, 888 F.2d 1516, 1519 (5th Cir.1989).