delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Similarly, Article I, Section 9 of the Constitution of Tennessee provides “[t]hat in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right to be heard by himself and his counsel.” These provisions guarantee criminal defendants the right to the effective assistance of counsel. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at 686, 104 S.Ct. 2052; Baxter v. Rose, 523 S.W.2d 930, 936 (Tenn.1975). The deprivation of the right to the effective assistance of counsel presents a cognizable claim under the Post-Conviction *80Procedure Act.9 Pylant v. State, 263 S.W.3d 854, 868 (Tenn.2008).
Tenn.Code Anri. § 40-30-103 states that relief “shall be granted when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Petitioners seeking post-conviction relief must prove their factual allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Tenn.Code Ann. § 40 — 30—110(f); see also Calvert v. State, 342 S.W.3d 477, 485 (Tenn.2011).