delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Once a petition to establish parentage is filed with the court, the court “shall” order DNA testing if a party requests it. In re Parentage of John M., 212 Ill. 2d at 264; 750 ILCS 45/ll(a) (West 2008). Rentas asserts section 11 provides for DNA testing at any time prior to judgment in a paternity case. He contends the circuit court erroneously interposed a de facto time limitation in section 11 where none exists and should have granted his request for a DNA test instead of finding it untimely.
Section 11(a) does indeed provide for DNA testing prior to judgment in a paternity case. It provides that, “[a]s soon as practicable, the court *** may, and upon request of party shall, order or direct the mother, child and alleged father to submit to deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) tests to determine inherited characteristics. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity against that party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 45/ll(a) (West 2008). From this language, it is clear that, where the matter of *496paternity is unresolved, the court must order a DNA test if one of the parties requests it. But Jose Jr.’s paternity was not unresolved.