Section 394.913(2)(c) provides:
[…] We affirm.
The state filed a petition for civil commitment on September 30, 2002, reciting all the required grounds set forth in the Jimmy Ryce Act and sought a probable cause finding to detain Kakuk for trial. The two state experts, Dr. Gregory A. Pritchard and Dr. Nancy Wonder, prepared their supporting evaluations based on their review of available records because, pursuant to section 394.913(2)(c), Kakuk had declined a personal interview with them.
Section 394.913(2)(c) provides:
Before recommending that a person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator, the person must be afforded a personal interview. If the person agrees to participate in a personal interview, at least one member of the team who is a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist must conduct a personal interview of the person. If the person refuses to fully participate in a personal interview, the multidisciplinary team may proceed with its recommendation without a personal interview of the person. (emphasis added)
In his report, Dr. Pritchard stated he had been unable to perform a formal mental status evaluation because of the lack of a personal interview. Thus, Dr. Pritchard said he was unable to ask Kakuk about his perception of his offending behavior and his sexual history.