Section 394.913(2)(c) provides:
[…] It also alleged that without a mental examination, the state’s expert witnesses would have to rely only on records and would be unable to make a formal mental status evaluation of Kakuk. An attached affidavit further explained the state’s experts needed to ask Kakuk about his current mental condition, his criminal history, his sexual history, his family history, his treatment history, and about his future plans and attitudes about his sex offenses and treatment.
The trial court partially granted the motion on March 25, 2008, citing to section 394.9155(7)(b) of the Jimmy Ryce Act. That statute provides:
(7) If the person who is subject to proceedings under this part refuses to be interviewed by or fully cooperate with members of the multidisciplinary team or any state mental health expert, the corn! may, in its discretion:
(a) Order the person to alloiv members of the multidisciplinary team and any state mental health experts to revieiv all mental health reports, tests, and evaluations by the person’s mental health expert or experts; or
(b) Prohibit the person’s mental health experts from testifying concerning mental health tests, evaluations, or examinations of the person, (emphasis added)
Pursuant to that statute, the court ruled that Kakuk must notify the court if he intended to call expert witnesses to testify at trial. If he planned to do so, then the court required him to participate in a mental health examination by the state’s experts.