179 A.D.2d 322
[…] NYCCDC, as a subsidiary of UDC, was created pursuant to section 6262 (1) of McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of New York (Act § 12 [1]), which states in pertinent part: "The corporation [UDC] shall have the right to exercise and perform its powers and functions through one or more subsidiary corporations.”

On the issue of whether the liquidated damages clause constituted a penalty, NYCCDC contended that there were triable issues of fact as to how much additional money was *328paid to plaintiff based upon its false MBE certification, which also presented triable issues of fact.