179 A.D.2d 322
[…] As to plaintiff’s contention that the MBE program exceeded defendant’s legislative mandate, defendant relied upon its enabling legislation and its investigation and analysis of the issue prior to promulgating the guidelines and goals in dispute. Specifically, UDC’s enabling legislation, section 6254 (11) of McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of New York (Urban Development Corporation Act [Act] §4 [11]; L 1968, ch 174, § 1, as amended), states in pertinent part: "The corporation [UDC] shall take affirmative action in working with construction firms, contractors and subcontractors, labor unions and manufacturing and industrial firms, to the end that residents of areas in which projects are to be located shall be afforded priority in the construction work on projects of the corporation, and in business operations of tenants and occupants of industrial projects undertaken by the corporation.” NYCCDC, as a subsidiary of UDC, was created pursuant to section 6262 (1) of McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of New York (Act § 12 [1]), which states in pertinent part: "The corporation [UDC] shall have the right to exercise and perform its powers and functions through one or more subsidiary