228 Ga. App. 470 491 S.E.2d 819
[…] Her motion to suppress other evidence was denied.

At trial, Sergeant Davis testified that after observing Arnold’s appearance and behavior, he arrested her and took her back to the accident scene. She was identified there and then transferred to Officer Ghant’s patrol unit. He testified that he read implied consent warnings to her and, when she failed to respond, he took her to the medical center, where she refused to consent to a state-administered blood test.

1. Arnold enumerates as error the court’s failure to instruct the jury, in accordance with OCGA § 16-2-2, that “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.”

This request to charge was based on Arnold’s testimony that when she passed through the intersection the traffic light was green in her direction, and she was hit by the other car while swerving to avoid it.