407 F. App'x 277
[…] Id. at 841 (ellipsis, citation, brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). Mr. Matthews’s opening brief contains no assertion of error and presents neither argument nor authority relating to claims three and four; in fact, aside from reiterating the allegations from the second amended complaint, Mr. Matthews completely neglects to mention these claims at all. He has thus forfeited appellate review on these claims.

3. Claim One — Fraudulent Hiring

Claim one of the complaint alleges a violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 167, which states:

It shall be unlawful for any employer of labor doing business in the state, to induce, influence, persuade or engage workmen to change from one place to another in the state, or to bring workmen of any class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of labor, through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or amount and character of the compensation to be paid for such work or the sanitary or other conditions of employment or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to such engagement. Failure to state in an advertisement, proposal or contract for the employment of workmen that there is a strike, lockout or other labor trouble at the place of the proposed employment, when in fact such strike, lockout or other labor troubles then actually exist at such place, shall be deemed a false advertisement and misrepresentation for the purposes of this section.

Mr. Matthews alleged that LaBarge violated the statute when it induced him to relocate to Oklahoma "with the false promise of being promoted to vice president of operations.

The district court ruled the statute inapplicable because it protects only “workmen” and Mr.