964 So. 2d 777
[…] Given the severity of the accident, Perez probably had limited ability to make such a request.

In this case we again probe an area of the law we never cease to probe — employer immunity under Florida Workers’ Compensation Law, sections 440.01-50, Florida Statutes (2001). Section 440.11 of the Florida Statutes (2001), entitled “Exclusiveness of liability,” provides general immunity from litigation resulting from- on-the-job injuries for an employer who secures the required compensation for his employees. However, section 440.01 also contains several well understood, express exceptions to employer immunity, including situations where the employer “fails to secure payment as required by this chapter,” § 440.11(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001); “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that causes the injury or death of the employee,” § 440.11(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2001); or where managerial employees commit “violation of a law, whether or not a violation was charged, for which the maximum penalty which may be imposed does not exceed 60 days’ imprisonment ....”§ 440.11(l)(b).

Twelve years ago in General Cinema Beverages of Miami, Inc. v.