112 Misc. 2d 236
[…] BACKGROUND

Pursuant to the terms of section 39 of the Judiciary Law effective April 1,1977, the State of New York assumed the *237obligation of paying the expenses of all courts of record in the Unified Court System. In enacting such statute, the Legislature further directed, at section 39 (subd 8, par [a]) of the Judiciary Law, that as part of this assumption of such responsibility: “The administrative board of the judicial conference shall adopt a classification structure for all non-judicial officers and employees who become employees of the state of New York pursuant to this section which shall provide for the classification of positions in accordance with duties required to be performed in title in these positions and in accordance with the responsibilities of the position and the volume of work in the court or court-related agency in which the position exists.”