517 F. Supp. 2d 672
[…] Regardless of the strength of plaintiffs prima facie case, however, there is no question that plaintiffs acknowledged refusal to obey a direct order would have resulted in the initiation of disciplinary proceedings. Accordingly, defendants’ motion for summary judgment on this claim is granted.

2. False Claims Act Retaliation

Plaintiff also alleges that defendants retaliated against him in violation of the so-called “whistleblower” provision of the FCA, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). Section 3730(h) provides:

Any employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiating of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.

This provision protects employees who assist the government in the investigation and prosecution of violations of the False Claims Act. See Neal v. Honeywell Inc., 33 F.3d 860, 861 (7th Cir.1994).