8 So. 3d 1200
[…] However, the violent career criminal sentence imposed on his theft conviction must be reversed because theft does not qualify as either a predicate offense or as a primary offense for which such a sentence may be imposed. See § 775.084(l)(c)l.a.-g., Fla. Stat. (1997) (listing the primary and predicate qualifying offenses as aggravated stalking, aggravated child abuse, aggravated abuse of an elderly person; lewd, lascivious, or indecent conduct; escape; felony violation of chapter 790 involving use or possession of a firearm; and a forcible felony under section 776.08); § 776.08, Fla. Stat. (1997) (defining a forcible felony as “treason; murder; manslaughter; sexual battery; caijacking; home-invasion robbery; robbery; burglary; arson; kidnapping; aggravated assault; aggravated battery; aggravated stalking; aircraft piracy; un*1203lawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or bomb; and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual”).