29 F. Supp. 2d 975
[…] This argument is unavailing for at least two reasons. First, the City simply has no fire flow standards in place that could be imposed upon RWS # 1 at annexation. Thus, the City cannot establish that citizens had an expectation of water service meeting a certain City standard for fire flow protection, when no such City standard exists. Second, such an argument clearly circumvents § 1926(b), which provides that “[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any munic *994 ipal corporation or other public body.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) (emphasis added).