Justice BRISTER
[…] Based on this undisputed evidence, the trial court concluded that any omission of the statutory requirements for a petition rendered all signatures on that page invalid, that such errors could not be cured even if the State Chair had approved the petitions, and that Francis could not be certified as a candidate. We agree with the first legal conclusion, but disagree with the others.
A
We agree that the omission of any statutorily required information on a petition renders signatures on that petition invalid. Section 172.027 of the Election Code says that a candidate’s place number “must appear at the top of each page of a petition.” Section 141.063(a)(4) says that a signature on a petition is invalid unless “each statement that is required by this code ... appears, at the time of signing, on the page on which the signature is entered.” As the Code requires a place number on each page, and declares invalid any signatures on pages without it, the trial court correctly concluded that all but 27 signatures from the district involved in this challenge are invalid.
B
We disagree, however, that invalid signatures cannot be cured.