Justice BRISTER
[…] Id. § 141.034(a).
A potential primary election candidate must submit a timely application (and a petition, in some cases) to the proper authority, here the Party, to obtain a place on the ballot. Id. §§ 141.062, 172.021. Then the authority “shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure” no later than the fifth day after the application is received, or as soon as practicable if the application is accompanied by a petition. Id. §§ 141.032(a)-(c). If the authority determines that the application does not comply with the applicable requirements, it “shall reject the application and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason for the rejection.” Id. § 141.032(e). The statute withholds the finality of this determination until “the day before the beginning of early voting by personal appearance” by permitting challenges and “subsequent determinations” of the application’s compliance. Id. §§ 141.032(d), 141.034(a). Thus, by the explicit language of the statute, the authority’s initial determination “does not preclude a subsequent determination that the application does not comply.” Id. § 141.032(d). The Code does not provide an extension of time to cure defects if the *550challenge or subsequent determination of noncompliance occurs after the filing deadline.