*739Opinion
[…] “All public agencies have an ‘interest’ *751which is ‘direct,’ in meeting their official responsibilities . . . .” (Timberidge Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Santa Rosa (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 873, 882 [150 Cal.Rptr. 606].) We now examine the merits.
II
Respondent rests on the proposition that the State of California is a single entity and a judgment obtained in its name is final and binding on its agencies. Section 100 of the Government Code provides: “(a) The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name. [If] (b) The style of all process shall be ‘The People of the State of California,’ and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority.” It does not tell us who is authorized to represent “The People of the State of California” in any particular action, or the limits to which such authority extends.
Government Code section 26500 provides: “The district attorney is the public prosecutor.