*739Opinion
[…] Section 100 of the Government Code provides: “(a) The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name. [If] (b) The style of all process shall be ‘The People of the State of California,’ and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority.” It does not tell us who is authorized to represent “The People of the State of California” in any particular action, or the limits to which such authority extends.
Government Code section 26500 provides: “The district attorney is the public prosecutor. [H] He shall attend the courts, and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”
It is generally recognized that he acts as both a county officer and a state officer in the exercise of the powers for which he has been elected. (See Pitchess v. Superior Court (1969) 2 Cal.App.3d 653, 657 [83 Cal.Rptr. 41]; Galli v.