973 A.2d 499
[…] This Court is to rule on what was the intent of the parties * * *. And the intent [was clearly] * * * to make money available [to this family] utilizing the tax code * * * and, therefore, * * * it was not a separate and distinct gift to one or the other no matter how they call it and designate it.”

We deem this finding to be clearly wrong.

The first step in the equitable distribution analysis requires the trial justice to distinguish between marital and non-marital assets in accordance with § 15-5-16.1. Ruffel, 900 A.2d at 1187 (citing DiOrio v. DiOrio, 751 A.2d 747, 751 (R.I.2000)). Section 15—5—16.1(b) provides that “[t]he court shall not assign property or an interest in property which has been transferred to one of the parties by gift from a third party before, during, or after the term of the marriage.” A valid gift requires a “ ‘present true donative intent on the part of the donor,’ and ‘some manifestation such as an actual or symbolic delivery of the subject of the gift so as to completely divest the donor of dominion and control of it.’ ” Ruffel, 900 A.2d at 1189 (quoting Black v.