973 A.2d 499
[…] In his lengthy recitation of the testimony, the trial justice noted that Giselda admitted that she had withdrawn $27,000 from this equity line of credit on May 13, 2002. However, the trial justice overlooked the fact that, pursuant to § 15-5-14.1, an automatic stay had been entered on April 24, 2002, that prohibited the parties from unreasonably incurring additional marital debt. The evidence establishes that Giselda was served with notice of the stay on May 10, 2002, three days before she withdrew the money.

*509Section 15-5-14.1(c) provides that “[n]either party shall incur any unreasonable debts including, but not limited to, further borrowing against any credit line secured by the family residence, further encumbrance of any assets, or unreasonably using credit cards or cash advances against credit or bank cards.” John argues that it was error for the trial justice to declare the entire amount of debt incurred against the equity line of credit to be marital debt and to refuse to hold Giselda responsible for borrowing $27,000 in violation of the automatic stay as provided in § 15-5-14.1. We agree.