182 W. Va. 261 387 S.E.2d 315
[…] [1967], and held inapplicable the seniority provisions of W.Va.Code, 18A-4-8b [1983].

Ms. Perilli appeals here, charging error below in the denial of a jury trial, the finding that she had not made out a prima fade case of sex discrimination, and the trial court’s refusal to apply the seniority statute to the facts of the case. We now reverse the trial court because Ms. Perilli has a right to present her case of discrimination to a jury.

I. Right to Jury Trial

The right to a jury trial in civil cases is protected by W.Va. Const., Art. 3, § 13, which provides:

In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit in a court of limited jurisdiction a jury shall consist of six persons. No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise reexamined in any case than according to rule of court or law.