757 N.W.2d 39 2008 ND 192
[…] Feist v. N.D. Workers Comp. Bureau, 1997 ND 177, ¶ 8, 569 N.W.2d 1. We do not substitute our judgment for that of the agency, but rather we determine if a reasonable mind could have determined the factual conclusions reached by the district court were proved by the weight of the evidence from the record. Power Fuels, Inc. v. Elkin, 283 N.W.2d 214, 220 (N.D.1979).

*43[¶ 14] In this case, WSI awarded Rory Clark benefits on an aggravation basis under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15(1), which provides:

In cases of a prior injury, disease, or other condition, known in advance of the work injury, which has caused previous work restriction or interference with physical function the progression of which is substantially accelerated by, or the severity of which is substantially worsened by, a compensable injury, the organization shall pay benefits during the period of acute care in full. The period of acute care is presumed to be sixty days immediately following the compensable injury, absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Following the period of acute care, the organization shall pay benefits on an aggravation basis.

[¶ 15] When WSI pays benefits on an aggravation basis, the amount is calculated according to the percentage which the compensable injury was responsible for the resulting condition. N.D.C.C. § 65-05-15(3). The law begins with a presumption that the compensable injury was 50 percent at fault for the condition, and thus benefits are to be payable on a 50 percent basis. Id. If one party contests that the amount of benefits should be at a percentage other than 50 percent, that party may rebut the presumption with clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. Id.

[¶ 16] On appeal, Rory Clark admits he has had incidents of low-back pain for years prior to his October 12, 2005 injury.