309 Md. 147 522 A.2d 961
[…] See Comptroller of Virginia ex rel. Virginia Military Institute v. King, 217 Va. 751, 759, 232 S.E.2d 895, 900 (1977). In this case the discovery rule likely postponed the start of limitations beyond the date of plan approval, but, under the trial court’s findings, not to as late as December 27, 1980. By that date at the latest limitations had begun to run against H & B’s accrued claims against Fedco by virtue of § 5-108.

In relevant part § 5-108 reads:

(b) A cause of action for damages does not accrue and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect, professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when ... injury to real ... property, resulting from the defective ... condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became available for its intended use.
(c) Upon accrual of a cause of action referred to in subsectionf ] ... (b), an action shall be filed within 3 years.
(d) This section does not apply if the defendant was in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred.
(e) A cause of action for an injury described in this section accrues when the injury or damage occurs.

The history of this provision elucidates its application.

*160The predecessor to present § 5-108 was enacted by Ch. 666 of the Acts of 1970.5 In the year preceding this enactment Steelworkers Holding Co. v. Menefee, 255 Md. 440, 258 A.2d 177 (1969) had applied the discovery rule to determine accrual of a cause of action for general statute of limitations purposes in a malpractice action against an architect. That same year Mattingly v. Hopkins, 254 Md. 88, 253 A.2d 904 (1969) had held the discovery rule governed accrual of a malpractice action against a professional engineer. The discovery rule had earlier been applied in Callahan v. Clemens, 184 Md. 520, 41 A.2d 473 (1945) to the accrual of a cause of action by an adjoining property owner against a contractor who had allegedly negligently erected a wall. It was clear that one purpose of Ch. 666 was to set a time limit after which the discovery rule could not operate.

Chapter 666 was modified as part of the Code revision project when the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article was enacted, effective January 1, 1974. From a prohibition, “[n]o action ... shall be brought,” the language was changed to read in relevant part:

Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues ... when ... injury to real ... property resulting from the defective ... condition of an improvement to real property occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes avail*161able for its intended use. [Md.Code (1974), CJ § 5-108(a) (emphasis added).]

Present § 5-108(d) was subsection (b) in the 1974 enactment. The 1974 changes also added as subsection (c) the language now found in (e) (“A cause of action for an injury-described in this section accrues when the injury or damage occurs.”).

The Revisor’s Note explains the 1974 changes.