334 F.3d 1042
[…] The government further points out that the liability for the capitalized bankruptcy costs did not arise when The Company filed for bankruptcy; rather, it was when *1047the bankruptcy professionals performed services pursuant to their contracts of employment with the unsecured creditors’ committee and the bankruptcy court approved payment of their fees that the liability arose.

The Bankruptcy Code does require the appointment of a committee of creditors holding unsecured claims. 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (2000). And 11 U.S.C. § 1103(a) provides that the committee “may select and authorize the employment ... of one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee.” 11 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (2000).