The mineral lease was executed on November 21, 1979. It had no primary term, but contained the following provision:
[…] Therefore, the defendant’s motion to dismiss is without merit.
On this appeal the plaintiff contends that the judge erred in determining that the well was not producing in paying quantities and that the plaintiff did not act as a prudent operator of the well. Under our system of appellate review such factual determinations by the trial court should not be disturbed unless clearly wrong. Arceneaux v. Domingue, 365 So.2d 1330 (La.1978); and Canter v. Koehring Co., 283 So.2d 716 (La.1973).
In regard to production in paying quantities on a mineral lease LSA-R.S. 31:124 states in pertinent part:
“When a mineral lease is being maintained by production of oil or gas, the production must be in paying quantities. It is considered to be in paying quantities when production allocable to the total original right of the lessee to share in production under the lease is sufficient to induce a reasonably prudent operator to continue production in an effort to secure a return on his investment or to minimize any loss.”
The absence of production in paying quantities will terminate a mineral lease which is beyond the primary term. See Smith v.