602 Pa. 569 981 A.2d 163
[…] Applying these terms to the Drink Tax, Appellant contends that the Drink Tax cannot be a tax on residents because County Council is subject to the General Assembly’s imposition of a rate cap of ten percent pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. § 8602, supra note 1. Therefore, he argues that the Drink Tax cannot fall under the third sentence of § 2962(b) which states, “[t]he governing body shall not be subject to any limitation on the rates of taxation imposed upon residents.” He also argues that the Drink Tax cannot fall under the third sentence because it can be, and is, imposed on residents and nonresidents alike.