602 Pa. 569 981 A.2d 163
[…] The reality of the identity of the tax, however, was best expressed during the hearing before President Judge James, where one of the attorneys noted: “[In] both the watering holes I visited over that weekend, both in Allegheny County, there was no inquiry made whether [I] was a resident or nonresident before there was a drink tax imposed on my beverage of choice.” Hearing of September 15, 2008 at 13. We conclude that the Drink Tax is neither a tax on residents nor is it a tax on nonresidents. Instead it is a tax on both and thus does not fall under either the second or third sentence of § 2962, but rather, fits securely under the first sentence addressing all local tax ordinances.11

As previously stated, the first sentence provides:

Unless prohibited by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the provisions of this subpart or any other statute or its home rule charter, a municipality which has adopted a home rule charter shall have the power and authority to enact and enforce local tax ordinances upon any subject of taxation granted by statute to the class of municipality of which it would be a member but for the adoption of a home rule charter at any rate of taxation determined by the governing body.

53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(b). Putting aside the introductory clause, the sentence in relevant part provides that a municipality shall have the power to enact local tax ordinances upon any subject of taxation at any rate of taxation determined by the governing body. All parties acknowledge the term “governing body” refers to County Council and does not encompass voters engaging in the referendum process. Therefore, the plain language of this portion of the sentence provides that County Council shall set the rate of taxation.