602 Pa. 569 981 A.2d 163
[…] Second, Appellant argues that the Drink Tax does not fall within *576the final sentence of § 2962(b), which explicitly provides County Council with the exclusive authority to set the rates of taxation on residents. Appellant argues instead that the Drink Tax is a tax on nonresidents, governed by the second sentence of § 2962(b), which does not include a grant of exclusive rate-setting authority to County Council. We address each of these arguments in turn.

The first sentence of § 2962(b) provides:

Unless prohibited by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the provisions of this subpart or any other statute or its home rule charter, a municipality which has adopted a home rule charter shall have the power and authority to enact and enforce local tax ordinances upon any subject of taxation granted by statute to the class of municipality of which it would be a member but for the adoption of a home rule charter at any rate of taxation determined by the governing body.

53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(b).