602 Pa. 569 981 A.2d 163
[…] He notes that prior to the Home Rule Law, municipalities were limited by statewide statutes that dictated both the subjects and rates of taxes that municipalities could impose. One of the benefits of adopting home rule was that the Home Rule Law allowed municipalities to have complete authority in setting the rates *578of taxation on residents, which provided greater flexibility on fiscal issues. Appellant emphasizes, however, that municipalities remained subject to statewide limits for taxation rates imposed on nonresidents. In addition to the second sentence of § 2962(b), Appellant notes that § 2962(f) provides that “[n]o provision of this subpart or any other statute shall limit a municipality which adopts a home rule charter from establishing its own rates of taxation upon all authorized subjects of taxation except those specified in subsection (a)(7),” which includes “[t]he fixing of the rates of nonproperty or personal taxes levied upon nonresidents.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962. Appellant asserts that the distinction between residents and nonresidents was intended to protect nonresidents who could not voice their opposition to unreasonable tax rates,