602 Pa. 569 981 A.2d 163
[…] Relying on Musewicz v. Cordaro, 925 A.2d 172 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006), the County notes that the Commonwealth Court concluded that § 2962(b) superseded a provision in the relevant municipality’s home rule charter that required any millage rate increase in excess of five percent to be approved by a voter referendum. Concluding that a property tax constituted a tax on residents, the court held that referendum requirement constituted a limitation on the governing body’s authority to set the tax rate for residents, which conflicted directly with the final sentence of § 2962(b), stating “[t]he governing body shall not be subject to any limitation on the rates of taxation imposed upon residents.” The County argues that under the Commonwealth Court’s decision in Musewicz, § 2962(b) vests County Council, as the governing body, with the sole and exclusive authority to determine the rates of taxation, which makes a referendum to set limits upon the rates of taxation advisory, and thus