Thompson v. State, 295 Ga. 96, 98-99 (2) (757 SE2d 846) (2014). The defense of coercion is predicated on the reasonable person standard, not the subjective situation of the defendant. See O’Connell v. State, 294 Ga. 379, 382 (3) (754 SE2d 29) (2014); Harris v. State, 279 Ga. 304, 308 (3) (c) (612 SE2d 789) (2005); Bryant v. State, 271 Ga. 99, 101 (3) (515 SE2d 836) (1999). The trial court did not err in determining that the proffered evidence was irrelevant.
9. Allen asserted the affirmative defense of coercion, and the court instructed the jury on the law thereof, using the language of OCGA § 16-3-26, stating that “[a] person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the [criminal] act” was coerced in the manner set forth in the statute. Allen now urges that the trial court should have specifically informed the jury that coercion could be a defense to the felonies that underlay the felony murder charges. See Kelly v.