316 Or. 437 852 P.2d 190
[…] Boots, supra, 308 Or at 379. Logically, such failure to agree on an aggravating factor (a factor having been defined by the court as an element of the offense) would result in a jury’s failing to agree that a defendant had committed a particular crime of aggravated murder at all. The court stressed that jury unanimity is required for “facts that the law (or the indictment) has made essential to a crime,” not for “factual details, such as whether a gun was a revolver or a pistol and whether it was held in the right or left hand.” Ibid.

ANALYSIS OF THE DUII STATUTE

DUII is defined in ORS 813.010, which provides:

“(1) A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person:
“(a) Has .08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150; [or]
“(b) Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance; or