316 Or. 437 852 P.2d 190
[…] The text of the statute can be read to support either of those interpretations.

We next look to context. ORS 813.010 specifically identifies the offense thus: “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if * * (Emphasis added.) The emphasized phrase is repeated throughout ORS chapter 813 as part of nearly every statute contained therein. The chapter provides for a driver’s implied consent to submit to field sobriety tests if a “police officer reasonably suspects the driver has committed the offense of [DUII],” ORS 813.135 (emphasis added) and, if the driver is arrested for DUII, to a breath test to determine his or her BAC, ORS 813.100. ORS 813.300 establishes that BAC test results are admissible in civil or criminal actions. Specifically,

“Not less than .08 percent by weight of alcohol in a person’s blood constitutes being under the influence of intoxicating liquor.” ORS 813.300(2).7