In White, the appellant moved the victim to an abandoned house and pulled up her skirt approximately six inches. In the current matter, the defendant and A.M. were already alone in the residence and the defendant moved and manipulated A.M.’s clothing to entice her to engage in sexual contact with him. As a result, the Commonwealth has presented sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case that the defendant committed attempted indecent assault.
The defendant is charged with unlawful contact with a minor as well. Unlawful contact with a minor is set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. §6318, which states:
“(a) Offense defined. — A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
“(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).”
In Commonwealth v. Oliver, 946 A.2d 1111 (Pa. Super. 2008), the appellant was convicted by a jury of two counts of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse and four counts of unlawful contact with a minor arising out of several incidents involving his girlfriend’s daughters.