Commonwealth v. Fox, 422 Pa. Super. 225, 619 A.2d 327 (1993). The committing magistrate is precluded from considering the credibility of a witness who is called upon to testify during the preliminary hearing. Liciaga, supra. Neither is it for the court ruling on the motion for writ of habeas corpus to assess the credibility of the witnesses presented at the preliminary hearing. Commonwealth v. Carmody, 799 A.2d 143 (Pa. Super. 2002).
The defendant is charged with several counts of criminal attempt, which is defined by 18 Pa.C.S. §901. That statute states:
“(a) Definition of attempt — A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”
The test to determine what constitutes a substantial step broadens the scope of attempt liability by concentrating on the acts of the defendant and not the acts remaining to be completed before the actual commission of the crime. Commonwealth v. Gilliam, 273 Pa.