OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] III.
Mohney further asserted claims under the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”), 73 Pa.Stat. Ann. §§ 201-1 et seq, which was enacted to outlaw unfair or deceptive business practices. See Commonwealth v. Monumental Props., Inc., 459 Pa. 450, 329 A.2d 812, 815 (Pa.1974). In particular, Mohney argued that the Defendants engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices by: 1) “causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval or certification of goods or services” (§ 201-2(4)(ii)); 2) “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have ....” (§ 201-2(4)(v)); 3) “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another” (§ 201~2(4)(vii)); and, 4) “making solicitations for sales of goods or services over the telephone without first clearly, affirmatively and expressly stating the purpose of the call and nature of the services” (§ 201-2(4)(xvii)).
The District Court first observed that “an insurer may be held liable under the [UTPCPL] only if there are fraudulent misrepresentations in order to sell a policy.” Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v.